© 2018 by eurovoxx and eurovoxx.net | All Rights Reserved

All images and videos used on this site have been used in good faith, and are understood to be available in the public domain. All text published on this site is the property of eurovoxx and eurovoxx.net and is not to be reproduced without our permission. For queries or questions please contact us.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Google+ Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
RSS Feed

SUPER SATURDAY 5 Songs To Be Chosen Tonight

February 24, 2018

 

Tonight, is a big night for Eurovision fans as five countries will chose to send their acts to Lisbon, whilst Sweden and Lithuania continue their search for their artists.

 

Ukraine

 

 

 

Tonight's Vidbir grand final will take place in Kyiv at 18:00.  There will be six competing acts fighting for the honour of representing Ukraine.  The winner will be chosen by a 50% public vote, and 50% jury vote.  The songs are:

 

  1. The Erisde – Heroes

  2. Laud – Waiting

  3. Vilna – Forest Song

  4. Mélovin – Under the Ladder

  5. Tayanna – Leyla

  6. Kadnay – Beat of the Universe

 

Moldova

 

 

 

Moldova's O Melodie Pentru Europa Final will start at 18:30 CET.  There will be 16 acts all competing to become the winner of the show.  This will be decided by a 50% public vote, and 50% jury vote.  The songs are:

 

  1. Tolik – Broken Glass

  2. Lavina Rusu – Altundeva

  3. Bella Luna – Moments

  4. Anna Timofei – Endlessly

  5. Ilia Soroceanu & Dasha DaGro – Minds & Veins

  6. Che MD – Inima-n stângă

  7. Cobîlean Constantin – Numai tu

  8. DoReDos – My lucky day

  9. SandyC & Aaron Sibley – Once upon a time

  10. Anna Odobescu – Agnony

  11. Nicoleta Sava – Esencia del Sur

  12. Doinița Gherman – Dance in flames

  13. Felicica Dunaf – Alien

  14. Viorela – The gates of love

  15. Vera Țurcanu – Black Heart

  16. Ruslan Tsar – Come to life

 

Slovenia

 

 

 

Slovenia's EMA will come direct from its RTVSLO studio 1 in Ljubljana.  One semi final determined the final 8 that will be competing to become Omar Naber's successor at the competition.  EMA will begin at 20:00 CET where the winner will be chosen from a combination of 50% public vote, and 50% regional jury vote.  The competing songs are as follows:

 

 

  1. Lea Sirk – Hvala, ne!

  2. Indigo – Vesna

  3. INA SHAI – Glow

  4. BQL – Promise

  5. Marina Martensson – Blizu

  6. Lara Kadis – Zdaj sem tu

  7. Proper – Ukraden cvet

  8. Nuška Drašček – Ne zapusti me zdaj

 

Latvia

 

 

Latvia's supernova grand final will be coming live from Riga at 20:25 CET.  Eight artists will all fight it out for that one place in Lisbon.  The over all winner will be chosen by a split 50% public vote determined by texts, Spotify streams and phone vote.  There is a 4 member jury who will then decide the other 50%.  the songs and artists are:

 

  1. Sudden Lights — “Just Fine”

  2. Ritvars — “Who’s Counting”

  3. MADARA — “Esamība”

  4. Liene Greifane — “Walk the Talk”

  5. Lauris Valters — “Lovers Bliss”

  6. Edgars Kreilis — “Younger Days”

  7. Laura Rizzotto — “Funny Girl”

  8. Markus Riva — “This Time”

 

Hungary

 

 

Hungary's national final Dal will be coming to an end this evening.  Although viewing figures have declined in the semi finals, it is expected the final will draw those people back in.  Eight artists will compete in tonight's grand final to begin at 20:30 CET.  The winner will be decided by a jury who will decide the best four songs to go through to the super final, where the public will vote on these final four.  The artists are:

 

Heincz Gábor (BIGA) – “Good vibez”

Leander Kills – “Not szól harang”

Süle Zsolt – “Zöld a május”

Tamás Horvath – “Meggyfa”

Viktor Kiraly – “Budapest Girl”

yesyes – “I Let You Run Away”

AWS – “Viszlát nyar”

Dánielfy Gergely – “Azt mondtad”

 

 

Sweden

 

 

Sweden's Melodifestivalen semi-final four will take place in Örnsköldsvik at 20:00 CET.  Two acts will proceed to the grand final, whilst a further two will progress to "Andra Chansen".  The seven acts are:

 

  1. Felicia Olsson – “Break That Chain”

  2.  Felix Sandman – “Every Single Day”

  3.  Mariette – “For You”

  4.  Rolandz – “Fuldans”

  5.  Emmi Christensson – “Icarus”

  6.  Elias Abbas – “Mitt Paradis”

  7.  Olivia – “Never Learn”

Lithuania

 

 

 

Eurovizijos Atranka is Lithuani'as long running national final.  It continues tonight, and will see seven artists compete for their place in the next round.    The show will begin at 20:00 with the winner being decided by a 50% jury vote, and 50% public vote.  The artists are as follows:

 

Gabrielius Vagelis – The Distant

GeraiGerai & Silvija Panunaite – More Than You Know

Kotryna Juodzeviciute – That Girl

The Roop – Yes, I Do
Godo – Fire Fountain
Greta Zazza – Broken Shadows

Jurgis Bruzga – 4Love

 

Which national final are you most looking forward to seeing?  If there a specific artist you want to see win?  Please tell us your thoughts in the comments below.

 

Don't forget if you liked the interviews and articles, subscribe to our YouTube channel, like us on Facebook, tweet @ on Twitter, # on Instagram, and continue to check our website out.  Stay tuned for more Eurovision news, gossip and interviews.  Please do not forget to like and comment on our articles below. 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload