© 2018 by eurovoxx and eurovoxx.net | All Rights Reserved

All images and videos used on this site have been used in good faith, and are understood to be available in the public domain. All text published on this site is the property of eurovoxx and eurovoxx.net and is not to be reproduced without our permission. For queries or questions please contact us.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Google+ Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
RSS Feed

Super Saturday Strikes Again As Montenegro Decides And 8 Semi Finals

February 17, 2018

 

Tonight, will be a big night for Eurovision Fans as another Super Saturday is here, there will be plenty to watch as many artists compete to become a step closer to representing their countries at this years Eurovision Song Contest to be held in Lisbon.  Here we will detail what shows are on and when.

 

Montenegro- Montevizija Grand Final.

 

 

 

Montenegro will be the only country selecting their official song and artist tonight.  Montevizija will see the following five artist compete:

 

Nina Petković – “Dišem” (I Breathe)

Vanja Radovanović – “Inje” (Hoarfrost)

Ivana Popović Martinović – “Poljupci” (Kisses)

Katarina Bogićević – “Neželjena” (The Unwanted)

Lorena Janković – “Dušu Mi Daj” (Give Me Soul)

 

Montenegro's winner will be the twelfth official song and artist to be known.  The show will be broadcast on RTCG, with the winner being decided by 100% televote. 

 

Slovenia EMA - Semi Final

 

 

 

Tonight, will see Slovenia hold it's only semi final.  Evrovizijska Melodija (EMA) will be held, where the following 16 artists and songs will compete for a place in the Grand Final to be held on the 24th February 2018:

 

Anabel- "Pozitiva" (Positivity)

BQL- "Ptica" (Bird)

Gregor Ravnik- "Zdaj je čas" (Now is the time)

Ina Shai "V nebo" (To the sky)

Indigo - "Vesna" (Spring)

KiNG FOO- "Žive sanje" (Living dreams)

Lara Kadis- "Zdaj sem tu" (Now I’m here)

Lea Sirk- "Ne, hvala!" (No, thanks!)

ManuElla - "Glas" (The voice)

Marina Martensson- "Blizu" (Close)

MILA- "Svoboda" (Freedom

Nika Zorjan- "Uspavanka" (Lullaby)

Nuška Drašček- "Ne zapusti me zdaj" (Don’t leave me now)

Orter- "Kraljica" (Queen)

Proper- "Ukraden cvet" (Stolen flower)

Tanja Ribič- "Ljudje" (People)

 

 

The semi final will be broadcast on RTVSLO, and see eight acts go through to the grand final to be held on the 24th February 2018.  The lucky 8 artists will be selected via a 50% televote, and 50% jury vote.

 

Ukraine Vidbir- Semi Final 2

 

 

 

The second and final semi final of Ukraine's Vidbir will take place at the Palace of Culture KPI, and will be broadcast on STB at 20:00 CET.  Nine songs will perform, for three places in the Grand Final to be held on the 24th February 2018.  They are:

 

Ingret-  "Save My Planet"

Mélovin-  "Under the Ladder"

Julinoza-  "Hto ya?"

Tayanna-  "Lelya"

Kadnay-  "Beat of the Universe"

Yurcash-  "Stop Killing Love"

Mountain Breeze- "I See You"

Illaria- "Syla"

Dilemma"- Na Party"

 

Madame Monsieur will be the guest act at the semi final.  The chosen three artists will be decided by a combination of 50% Jury vote, and 50% televote.

 

Iceland's Söngvakeppnin Semi- Final 2

 

 

 

The second and final semi final of Iceland's Söngvakeppnin 2018 will see six songs perform for the final three places in the Grand Final to be held on the 3rd March 2018.  The show will be broadcast on RÚV at 20:45 CET.  The six songs are:

 

Aron Hannes-  "Golddigger"

Áttan-  "Hér með þér"

Dagur Sigurðsson-  "Í stormi"

Stefanía, Agnes & Regína-  "Svaka stuð"

Þórir & Gyða-  "Brosa"

Rakel Pálsdóttir-  "Óskin mín"

 

The three artists will be decided by a 100% televote alone. 

 

Estonia's Eesti Laul Semi- Final 2

 

 

 

The second and final semi final of Estonia's Eesti Laul 2018 will see ten songs compete for the final five place in the Grand Final to be held on the 3rd March 2018.  The show will be broadcast on ETV at 20:35 CET.  The ten songs are:

 

Marju Länik-  "Täna otsuseid ei tee"

Rolf Roosalu-  "Show a Little Love"

Frankie Animal-  "(Can’t Keep Calling) Misty"

Eliis Pärna & Gerli Padar-  "Sky"

Indrek Ventmann-  "Tempel"

Evestus-  "Welcome to My World"

Karl Kristjan & Karl Killing feat. Wateva-  "Young"

Metsakutsu-  "Koplifornia"

Girls in Pearls-  "Spellbound"

Nika-  "Knock Knock"

 

The first four artists will be decided by a combination of a 50% televote, and a 50% jury vote.  The fifth song will be decided by a second round of televoting.

 

Hungary's Dal Semi-Final 2

 

 

 

Hungary's second ,and final  Dal Semi-Final 2018 will see nine artists compete for four places in the Grand Final to be held on the 24th February 2018.  The show will be broadcast at 20:30 CET.  The nine artists are:

 

AWS - "Viszlát nyár"

Ceasefire X-  "Satellites"

Cintia Horváth & Tomi Balogh-  "Journey (Break Your Chains)"

Tamás Horvath-  "Meggyfa"

Viktor Király-  "Budapest Girl"

Odett-  "Aranyhal"

Nikoletta Szőke, Attila Kökény and Róbert Szakcsi Lakatos-  "Életre kel"

Tamás Vastag-  "Ne hagyj reményt"

yes yes-  "I Let You Run Away"

 

The first three songs will be determined  by a combination of 50% jury vote, and 50% public vote.  The fourth song will be selected via a second vote where the public will chose the qualifier alone.

 

Latvia's Supernova Semi Final 3

 

 

 

Latvia's third and final semi-final Supernova 2018 will see seven songs compete for three places in the Grand Final to be held on the 24th of February 2018.  The show will be broadcast on LSM at 20:25 CET.  The seven artists are:

 

Jenny May-  "Soledad"

Ed Rallidae-  "What I Had with You"

Katrine Lukins-  "Running Red Lights"

Lauris Valters-  "Lovers Bliss"

MIONIA-  "You"

Kris & Oz-  "Morning Flight"

Laura Rizzotto-  "Funny Girl"

 

There will only be two songs that will qualify for the Grand Final.  They will be decided by a combination of 50% public vote, whilst a jury of music professionals will decide the other 50%.

 

Lithuania's Eurovizijos Atranka Show 6 

 

 

Lithuania's sixth show 2018 will see twelve songs compete for six places to progress to the next round.  The show will be broadcast on LRT at 20:00 CET.  The twelve artists are as follows:

 

Živilė Gedvilaitė-  "Melody"

Audrius Petrauskas-  "In My Bones"

Agnė Michalenkovaitė-  "Going On"

Saulės kliošas-  "Įkvėpk ir nepaleisk (Man gaila)"

Greta Zazza-  "Broken Shadows"

Ruta Loop-  "Positive Thoughts"

Marija-  "This Love"

The Roop-  "Yes, I Do"

Elizabeth Olshey-  "Bejausmis"

Monika Marija-  "The Truth"

Gabrielius Vagelis-  "The Distant"

Ieva Zasimauskaitė-  "When We're Old"

 

The juries have already awarded their votes, with the public to decide theirs after the singers have performed tonight.  Both jury and the public will decide 50/50 who will qualify for the grand final to be held on the 11th March 2018.

 

Sweden's Melodifestivalen Semi Final 3

 

 

Sweden's third Melodifestivalen Semi Final will take place in the Malmo arena.  It will be broadcast on SVT at 20:00 CET.  Seven artist will fight it out for two places in the Grand Final which will take place on the 10th March 2018.  Two other acts will also qualify for the second chance round which will be a week before on the 3rd March 2018.  The seven artists are:

 

Martin Almgren-  "A Bitter Lullaby"

Barbi Escobar-  "Stark"

Moncho-  "Cuba Libre"

Jessica Andersso-  "Party Voice"

Kalle Moraeus & Orsa Spelmän-  "Min dröm"

Dotter-  "Cry"

Méndez-  "Everyday"

 

There is a lot going on tonight, which pre-selection show are you most looking forward too?  Please tell us in the comments below.

 

Don't forget if you liked the interviews and articles, subscribe to our YouTube channel, like us on Facebook, tweet @ on Twitter, # on Instagram, and continue to check our website out.  Stay tuned for more Eurovision news, gossip and interviews.  Please do not forget to like and comment on our articles below. 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload